Anatomy

Teaching Schedule for MBBS 2016-17 Batch- (December 2016)


Sr. No.

Date

 Topics

Teachers

  1.  

01.12.16

Back of forearm

Dr. Neetu Arora

  1.  

02.12.16

Hand- Fascia, Fascial Sheath, Arteries

Dr. Ashima

  1.  

03.12.16

Hand – Nerves, Spaces of hand

Dr. Ashima

  1.  

05.12.16

Hand – Dorsal digital expansion & back of hand

Dr. Ashima

  1.  

06.12.16

Elbow Joint, Radio Ulnar Joint

Dr. Mahesh

  1.  

07.12.16

Wrist joint and 1st Carpometacarpal Joint

Dr. Mahesh

  1.  

08.12.16

Part Completion Test (Theory)

All Teachers

  1.  

09.12.16

Part Completion Test (Viva)

All Teachers

  1.  

10.12.16

Muscles of front of thigh

Dr. Neetu Arora

  1.  

12.12.16

Femoral Triangle

Dr. Neetu Arora

  1.  

14.12.16

Medial side of thigh & adductor canal

Dr. Neetu Arora

  1.  

15.12.16

Gluteal region I

Dr. Ashima

  1.  

16.12.16

Gluteal region II

Dr. Ashima

  1.  

17.12.16

Back of thigh

Dr. Mahesh

  1.  

19.12.16

Popliteal fossa

Dr. Mahesh

  1.  

20.12.16

Hip Joint

Dr. Mahesh

  1.  

21.12.16

Front of leg & dorsum of foot

Dr. Ashima

  1.  

22.12.16

Medial & lateral Compartment of leg

Dr. Ashima

  1.  

23.12.16

Posterior Compartment of Leg

Dr. Neetu Arora

  1.  

24.12.16

Knee Joint

Dr. Mahesh

  1.  

26th  – 31st Dec. 2016 Winter Vacation of Students

 

Physiology

MBBS 1st Year Student Batch 2016-2017
 PHYSIOLOGY THEORY LECTURES SCHEDULE

S.No

Date

Day

Time

Topic

Teachers

1

01.12.2016

Thursday

09-10 AM

Respiratory System

Dr. Sibadatta Das

2

02.12.2016

Friday

09-10 AM

GIT

Dr. Sandeep

3

03.12.2016

Saturday

08-09 AM

Respiratory System

Dr. Sibadatta Das

4

05.12.2016

Monday

09-10 AM

CVS

Dr. Anuradha Iyer

5

06.12.2016

Tuesday

08-09 AM

GIT

Dr. Sandeep

6

07.12.2016

Wednesday

09-11 AM

CVS

Dr. Anuradha Iyer

7

08.12.2016

Thursday

09-10 AM

Respiratory System

Dr. Sibadatta Das

8

09.12.2016

Friday

09-10 AM

GIT

Dr. Sandeep

9

10.12.2016

Saturday

08-09 AM

Respiratory System

Dr. Sibadatta Das

10

13.12.2016

Tuesday

08-09 AM

GIT

Dr. Sandeep

11

14.12.2016

Wednesday

09-11 AM

CVS

Dr. Anuradha Iyer

12

15.12.2016

Thursday

09-10 AM

Respiratory System

Dr. Sibadatta Das

13

16.12.2016

Friday

09-10 AM

GIT

Dr. Sandeep

14

17.12.2016

Saturday

08-09 AM

Respiratory System

Dr. Sibadatta Das

15

19.12.2016

Monday

09-10 AM

CVS

Dr. Anuradha Iyer

16

20.12.2016

Tuesday

08-09 AM

GIT

Dr. Sandeep

17

21.12.2016

Wednesday

09-11 AM

CVS

Dr. Anuradha Iyer

18

22.12.2016

Thursday

09-10 AM

Respiratory System

Dr. Sibadatta Das

19

23.12.2016

Friday

09-10 AM

GIT

Dr. Sandeep

20

24.12.2016

Saturday

08-09 AM

Respiratory System

Dr. Sibadatta Das

21

27.12.2016

WINTER VACATIONS

22

28.12.2016

23

29.12.2016

24

30.12.2016

25

31.12.2016

 

Biochemistry

SHKM GMC, DEPARTMENT OF BIOCHEMISTRY (TEACHING SCHEDULE- MONTH DECEMBER 2016)

Sr.No

Date

 Batch

Class

Topic

Faculty

1

1.12.16

2015-16

Theory

Fat soluble vitamin

Dr. Kusum Singla

2

1.12.16

2015-16

Practical

Milk analysis

Dr. Yuthika Agrawal

3

2.12.16

2015-16

Theory

Carbohydrate chemistry

Dr. Sangeeta B. Singh

4

2.12.16

2015-16

Practical

Milk analysis

Dr. Yuthika Agrawal

5

5.12.16

2015-16

Theory

Glycosaminoglycans

Mr Vivek sharma

6

5.12.16

2015-16

Tutorial

Water soluble vitamin

Dr. Sangeeta
Dr. Yuthika, Dr. Kusum, Mr Vivek

7

6.12.16

2015-16

Theory

Regulation of blood glucose level

Dr. Sangeeta B. Singh

8

6.12.16

2015-16

Tutorial

Water soluble vitamins

Dr. Sangeeta
Dr. Yuthika, Dr. Kusum, Mr Vivek

9

8.12.16

2015-16

Practical

Proteolytic activity of pepsin and rennin like activity of pepsin

Dr. Kusum Singla

10

9.12.16

2015-16

Theory

Mineral metabolism

Dr. Sangeeta B. Singh

11

9.12.16

2015-16

Practical

Proteolytic activity of pepsin and rennin like activity of pepsin

Dr. Yuthika Agrawal

12

12.12.16

2015-16

Theory

Holiday

13

12.12.16

2015-16

Practical

Holiday

14

13.12.16

2015-16

Theory

Mineral metabolism

Dr. Sangeeta B. Singh

15

13.12.16

2015-16

Tutorial

Fat soluble vitamins

Dr. Sangeeta
Dr. Yuthika, Dr. Kusum, Mr Vivek Mr Ashutosh

16

15.12.16

2015-16

Theory

Plasma protein

Mr Vivek

17

15.12.16

2015-16

Practical

Mineral metabolism

Dr. Sangeeta B. Singh

18

16.12.16

2015-16

Theory

Collagen and Elastin

Dr. Yuthika

19

16.12.16

2015-16

Practical

Mineral metabolism

Dr. Sangeeta B. Singh

20

19.12.16

2015-16

Theory

GTT

Mr Vivek

21

19.12.16

2015-16

Tutorial

Carbohydrate metabolism

Dr. Sangeeta
Dr. Yuthika, Dr. Kusum, Mr Vivek Mr Ashutosh

22

20.12.16

2015-16

Theory

Mineral metabolism

Dr. Sangeeta B. Singh

23

20.12.16

2015-16

Tutorial

Carbohydrate metabolism

Dr. Sangeeta, Dr. Kusum, Mr Vivek, Mr Ashutosh

24

22.12.16

2015-16

Theory

Lipid metabolism

Dr. Sangeeta B. Singh

25

22.12.16

2015-16

Practical

Proteolytic activity of Trypsin

 Mr Kusum Singla

26

23.12.16

2015-16

Theory

Lipid metabolism

Dr. Sangeeta B. Singh

27

23.12.16

2015-16

Practical

Proteolytic activity of Trypsin

Mr Ashutosh

28

26.12.16

2015-16

Theory

 

WINTER VACATIONS

29

26.12.16

2015-16

Practical

30

27.12.16

2015-16

Theory

31

27.12.16

2015-16

Tutorial

32

29.12.16

2015-16

Theory

33

29.12.16

2015-16

Tutorial

34

30.12.16

2015-16

Theory

35

30.12.16

2015-16

Tutorial

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pathology

Lecture schedule of MBBS V term 2014 Batch (DECEMBER 2016) 
Venue: LT II
Sr. No. Topic Date Day Time Faculty
1 REVISION: Neoplasia - Carcinogenesis, multistep carcinogenesis 12/1/2016 THU 08:00 - 09:00  Dr. Neerav Saini
2 REVISION: Acute & Chronic Leukemia 12/2/2016 FRI 09:00 - 10:00  Dr. Satya Dutta
3 Clinical Pathology: FNAC (indications, advanatges, limitations) and Exfoliative cytology 12/3/2016 SAT 09:00 - 10:00  Dr. Shivani
4 Clinical Pathology: ESR, Prothrombin time, Pap smear, Urinary casts 12/8/2016 THU 08:00 - 09:00  Dr. Rahul
5 REVISION: Instruments 12/9/2016 FRI 09:00 - 10:00  Dr. Ashok
6 REVISION: Anemia - Classification, Iron defieiency anemia, Megaloblastic anemia, Hemolytic anemia 12/10/2016 SAT 09:00 - 10:00  Dr. Pawan
Lecture schedule of MBBS III term 2015 Batch (DECEMBER 2016) 
Venue: LT- I
Sr. No. Topic Date Day Time Faculty
1 Hemodynamic disorders - II : Hemostasis & Thrombosis 12/5/2016 MON 09:00 - 10:00 AM Dr. Rahul
2 Hemodynamic disorders - III : Embolism 12/6/2016 TUE 08:00 - 09:00 AM Dr. Rahul
3 Hemodynamic disorders - IV : Infarction & shock 12/7/2016 WED 09:00 - 10:00 AM Dr. Bhawna
4 Aplastic Anemia 12/7/2016 WED 02:00 - 03:00 PM Dr. Ashok
5 Genetic disorders - I : Mutations, Transmission pattern of single gene disorder - Autosomal dominant, Autosomal recessive, X - linked disorders 12/12/2016 MON 09:00 - 10:00 AM Dr. Shivani
6 HOLIDAY 12/13/2016 TUE HOLIDAY
7 Genetic disorders - II : Marfan Syndrome, Ehlor danlos syndrome, brief introduction to Familial hypercholesterolemia 12/14/2016 WED 09:00 - 10:00 AM Dr. Pawan
8 Bleeding disorders - I : Vessel wall abnormalities, Platelet defects (Thrombocytopenia, ITP, Qualitative defects 12/14/2016 WED 02:00 - 03:00 PM Dr. Rahul
9 Genetic disorders - III : Lysosomal storage disease, Glycogen storage disease, Alkaptonuria 12/19/2016 MON 09:00 - 10:00 AM Dr. Ashok
10 Genetic disorders - IV: Chrosomal disorders - Normal karyotype, Structural abnormalities, Trisomy 21  12/20/2016 TUE 08:00 - 09:00 AM Dr. Bhawna
11 Genetic disorders - V: Turner's syndrome, Klinefetter syndrome, Genomic impriling , Hermaphroditism & pseudohermaphrodism syndrome 12/21/2016 WED 09:00 - 10:00 AM Dr. Pawan
12 Bleeding disorders - II: Coagulation disorder, consumptive coagulopathies,  12/21/2016 WED 02:00 - 03:00 PM Dr. Ashok
13 HOLIDAY 12/26/2016 MON HOLIDAY
14 Genetic disorders - VI: Molecular genetic diagnosis: Indications, PCR, FISH, Southern Blot, Next generation requensing in brief 12/27/2013 TUE 08:00 - 09:00 AM Dr. Bhawna
15 Immune system - I: Innate & Adaptive immunity, cells & tissues of imune system 12/28/2016 WED 09:00 - 10:00 AM Dr. Sonia
16 Acute leukemia (Definition of leukemia, Classification, ALL, AML) 12/28/2016 WED 02:00 - 03:00 PM Dr. Shilpa

 

Microbiology

THEORY CLASSES


Date

Day

Time

Topic

Faculty

01.12.16.

Thursday

8-9 am

Introduction to Cestodes

Dr A.K.Malik.

02.12.16.

      Friday

9-10 am

Diphyllobothrium latum

Dr A.K.Malik..

08.12.16.

Thursday

8-9 am

Taenia spp.

Dr A.K.Malik..

09.12.16.

Friday

9-10 am

Echinococcus.

Dr A.K.Malik..

15.12.16.

Thursday

8-9 am

Introduction to Trematodes.

Dr A.K.Malik..

16.12.16.

Friday

9-10 am

Schistosoma spp.

Dr A.K.Malik..

22.12.16.

Thursday

8-9 am

Fasciola hepatica.

Dr A.K.Malik..

23.12.16.

Friday

9-10 am

Fasciola buskii..

Dr A.K.Malik..

29.12.16.

Thursday

8-9 am

Paragonimus westermani.

Dr A.K.Malik..

30.12.16.

Friday

9-10 am

Introduction to Nematodes

Dr A.K.Malik..

Pharmacology

Teaching Roster for the month of December 2016 (MBBS-2014-2015)

Time: -V-SEM, Theory:- Wednesday, Thursday (9:00-10:00 AM) Practical:- Thursday & Friday (2:00-4:00 PM)

SL.No

Day

Date

Topic

Faculty

1

Thursday

01/12/2016

Anti-Cancer

Dr.V.K.Bhardwaj

3.

Friday

02/11/2016

                        NA

4.

Wednesday

7/11/2016

Antiamoebic and Other Antiprotozoal Drugs-II

Dr.V.K.Bhardwaj

5.

Thursday

8/11/2016

Corticosteroid-II

Dr. V.K. Bhardwaj

 

Friday

9/11/2016

                          NA

Pre-University examination(Theory & Practical) from 12-12-2016 to 30-12-2016

 

 

 

 

 

Teaching Roster for the month of December 2016 (MBBS-2015-2016)

Time: -III-SEM, Theory:-Monday (8:00-9:00 AM), Tuesday, Saturday (9:00-10:00AM) Practical:- Monday & Tuesday (2:00-4:00 PM)

SL.No

Day

Date

Topic

Faculty

1

Saturday

03/12/2016

Cholinergic System & Drugs-I

Dr.V.K. Bhardwaj

2.

Monday

05/12/2016

Cholinergic System & Drugs-II

Dr.V.K. Bhardwaj

3.

Tuesday

06/12/2016

Anti-Cholinergic System & Drugs-I

Dr.V.K. Bhardwaj

4.

Saturday

10/12/2016

Anti-Cholinergic System & Drugs-II

Dr.V.K. Bhardwaj

5.

Monday

12/12/2016

ULAD-------  UL ---------NABI

 

6

Tuesday

13/12/2016

Adrenergic System & Drugs-I

Dr.V.K. Bhardwaj

7.

Saturday

17/12/2016

Adrenergic System & Drugs-II

Dr.V.K. Bhardwaj

8.

Monday

19/12/2016

Anti-Adrenergic Drugs-I

Dr.V.K. Bhardwaj

9.

Tuesday

20/12/2016

Anti-Adrenergic Drugs-II

Dr.V.K. Bhardwaj

10.

Saturday

24/12/2016

Anti-Adrenergic Drugs-I II        Dr.V.K. Bhardwaj                                            NA

11.

Monday

26/12/2016

SAHEED----UDHAM ----SINGH-----JYANTI

 

12.

Tuesday

27/12/2016

Drugs Acting on Peripheral (Somatic) Nervous system

Dr.N.Budania

13.

Saturday

31/12/2016

Drugs Acting on Peripheral (Somatic) Nervous system-II

Dr.N.Budania

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Forensic Medicine

Teaching schedule for the month of December 2016


Sr. No.

Date

Batch

Class

Topic

Faculty

1

01/12/16

2014-15

Practical

Weapons demo

Dr. Hitesh Chawla

2

02/12/16

2014-15

Practical

Weapons demo

Dr. Hitesh Chawla

3

05/12/16

2014-15

Theory

Class test

Dr. Hitesh Chawla

4

06/12/16

2014-15

Theory

Seminar

Dr. Hitesh Chawla

5

08/12/16

2015-16

Theory

Medicolegal autopsy

Dr. Ashish Tyagi

6

08/12/16

2014-15

Practical

Autopsy Instruments

Dr. Ashish Tyagi

7

09/12/16

2014-15

Practical

Autopsy Instruments

Dr. Ashish Tyagi

8

15/12/16

2015-16

Theory

Death & its causes 1

Dr. Hitesh Chawla

9

22/12/16

2015-16

Theory

Death & its causes 2

Dr. Hitesh Chawla

10

29/12/16

2015-16

Theory

Medicolegal autopsy

Dr. Ashish Tyagi

 

Community Medicine

Teaching Roster Dec 2016
Department of Community Medicine SHKM GMC, Nalhar

Batch 2013 Gold Field                                                  Monday: 9-10 AM, Tuesday 1-2 PM

Date

Faculty

Topic

05.12.16

Dr Haroon Khan

Family Planning

19.12.16

Dr Haroon Khan

Demography & Fertility Indicators

20.12 .16

Dr Arun

TB & RNTCP

27. 12.16

Dr Sanjeev Khichi

Leprosy, NLEP

 

 

 

 

 

Batch 2014                                                                                     Saturday 8-9 AM

Date

Faculty

Topic

03.12 .16

Dr Suraj

Occupational Health: Ergonomics, Pneumoconiosis

10.12 .16

Dr Suraj

Prevention of Occupational Diseases

 

Batch 2015                                                                                            Friday 8-9 AM

Date

Faculty

 Topic

02.12 .16

Dr Suraj

RMNCH+A Strategy

09. 12 .16

Dr Suraj

National Health Mission

16. 12 .16

Dr Suraj

INAP and IMNCI & IMNCI Plus

23. 12 .16

Dr Suraj

ICDS

30.12.16

Dr Abhishek

Basic principles and basic measurements in epidemiology

 

Batch 2016                                                                                     Wednesday 11 AM-1 PM

Date

Faculty

 Topic

07.12 .16

Dr Haroon

IPHS Sub Centre
IPHS PHC

14.11.16

Dr Haroon

IPHS CHC
Entomology

21.11.16

Dr Haroon

Insecticides
Light, ventilation, noise, radiation

28.11.16

Dr Neeraj

Levels of Health Care

 

General Medicine

Theory Teaching Schedule of Batch 2013 (7th Semester) for the month of December 2016 


Day

Date & Time

Topic

Teacher

Friday

02.12.2016

9.00am to 10.00 am

Haematology

Dr. Rakesh Tank

Friday

02.12.2016

1.00 pm to 2.00 pm

Gastroenterology

Dr. Prasoon Rastogi

Saturday

03.12.2016

8.00am to 9.00 am

Cardiology

Dr. Vikram

Friday

09.12.2016

9.00am to 10.00 am

Haematology

Dr. Rakesh Tank

Friday

09.12.2016

1.00 pm to 2.00 pm

Gastroenterology

Dr. Anurag Ambroz

Saturday

10.12.2016

8.00am to 9.00 am

Cardiology

Dr. Vikram

 

 

 

 

 

Theory Teaching Schedule of Batch 2014 (5th  Semester) for the month of December 2016 


Day

Date

Topic

Teacher

Wednesday

07.12.2016

Geriatrics

Dr. Anurag Ambroz

Wednesday

14.12.2016

Geriatrics

Dr. Anurag Ambroz

 

 

 

General Surgery

 

OBG & GYN

Sr. No.

Date

Day

Time

Batch

Teacher

Topic

1.

01.12.2016

Thursday

09.:00 – 10:00 AM

2013 ( Term VIII)

Dr. Jyoti Chaouhan

Introduction of Menstrual Disorder

2.

02.12.2016

Friday

08:00 – 09:00 AM

2013 ( Term VIII)

Dr.S.P Singh

Anatomy of Pelvic floor

3.

05.12.2016

Monday

03.:00 – 04:00 PM

2013 ( Term VIII)

Dr.S.P Singh

Support of Uterus

4.

08.12.2016

Thursday

09.:00 – 10:00 AM

2013 ( Term VIII)

Dr. Jyoti Chaouhan

Normal Menstruation

5.

09.12.2016

Friday

08:00 – 09:00 AM

2013 ( Term VIII)

Dr.S.P Singh

Introduction of Uterine Prolapse

9.

12.12.2016

Monday

GH

 

 

 

 

 

Note: - On Preparatory Leave and University examination from 13.012.2016 to 10.01.2017.

Batch Year

Batch

Term

Date

Teacher

Clinical Batch 2013

D Batch

VIII

30.11.2016 to 13 .12. 2016

Dr. S.P Singh

 

 

Batch 2014 Schedule

Sr. No.

Date

Day

Time

Batch

Teacher

Topic

1.

07.12.2016

Wednesday

08.:00 – 09:00 AM

2014( Term VI)

Dr. Jyoti Chaouhan

Antenatal Care

 

 

Batch Year

Batch

Term

Date

Time

Clinical Batch 2014

C+D Batch

VI

16.11.2016 to 12.12.2016

10:00 AM to 1:00 PM

 

 

Batch 2015 Schedule

Batch Year

Batch

Term

Date

Teacher

Clinical Batch 2015

D Batch

III

21.11.2016 to 20.12.2016

Dr.Ayesha Bano

Clinical Batch 2015

A  Batch

III

19.12.2016 to 15.01.2016

Dr.Ayesha Bano/Dr.Savita Mehta

 

 

 

Paediatrics

Theory lectures MBBS 7th semester 2013

Date

Topic

 Teacher

16-08-2016

Assessment

 

23-08-2016

PEM  Part 1

Dr Maha Singh

30-08-2016

PEM   Part 2

Dr Maha Singh

06-09-2016

Rickets and Vitamin A deficiency

Dr Anil Goel

13-09-2016

Nutritional anaemia in infancy and children

Dr Arti Dhingra

20-09-2016

Other micronutrient deficiency in childen

 Dr Anil Goel

27-09-2016

Acute and chronic Diarrhea

 Dr Arti Dhingra

04-10-2016

Enteric Fever

Dr Maha Singh

18-10-2016

DPT

Dr Anil Goel

25-10-2016

Measles , Mumps and chicken pox

Dr Arti Dhingra

08-11-2016

Rubella and CRS

Dr Maha Singh

15-11-2016

 Childhood TB1

Dr Anil Goel

22-11-2016

 Childhood TB 2

Dr Anil Goel

29-11-2016

Malaria

 Dr Arti Dhingra

06-12-2016

 Rabies

Dr  Maha SIngh

20-12-2016

 HIV

 Dr Arti Dhingra

27-12-2016

 AFP and Polio

 Dr Arti Dhingra

Orthopedics

 

ENT

 

EYE

TEACHING SCHEDULE OF 2013 BATCH FOR THE MONTH OF DECEMBER 2016


DATE

DAY

TIME

TEACHER

01.12.2016

THURSDAY

9AM – 10AM

Dr.YOGESH

02.12.2016

FRIDAY

8AM – 9AM

Dr.MANPREET

07.12.2016

WEDNESDAY

1PM - 2PM

Dr.YOGESH

08.12.2016

THURSDAY 

9AM – 10AM

Dr.MANPREET         

09.12.2016

FRIDAY

8AM – 9AM

Dr.YOGESH

14.12.2016

WEDNESDAY

1PM – 2PM

Dr.MANPREET         

15.12.2016

THURSDAY

9AM – 10AM

Dr.YOGESH

16.12.2016

FRIDAY

8AM – 9AM

Dr.MANPREET

21.12.2016

WEDNESDAY

1PM– 2PM

Dr.YOGESH

22.12.2016

THURSDAY

9AM – 10AM

Dr.MANPREET

23.12.2016

FRIDAY

8AM- 9AM

Dr.YOGESH

28.12.2016

WEDNESDAY

1PM – 2PM

Dr.NISHTHA

29.12.2016

THURSDAY

9AM – 10AM

Dr.YOGESH

30.12.2016

FRIDAY

8AM – 9AM

Dr.NISHTHA

Anaesthesia

 

Skin

 

Psychiatry

 

Chest & TB